Welcome, Guest ( Login )

Privacy Statement

We respect your privacy and the personal information you provide to us and we are committed to protecting it. Your privacy is protected by the Privacy Amendment (Private Sector) Act 2000 and we are bound by the National Privacy Principles. The Aussie Scrap Source Privacy Statement is created to outline the collection, use, disclosure and access procedures of Aussie Scrap Source and to help you to understand your rights under the Privacy Act.

Collection and use of your personal information

We collect personal information about you when you use our products or services, use our web site, ask to be included on a mailing list or submit your information to us for any other reason. If you do not provide the personal information we require, it may not be possible to provide you with goods or services.We may require some information from you under Australian law, e.g. GST legislation.

We will use your personal information:

  • to meet your request for goods or services;
  • to keep you informed, by direct marketing, of our goods and services or those of our subsidiary, parent or related entities or business partners;
  • to let you know about special offers you might find worthwhile;
  • to have our business partners send you similar information;
  • to keep you abreast of changes in our website;
  • to provide to third party services provides or others (whether in Australia or overseas) to help provide a product or service you have requested;
  • to provide to our advisers (e.g. lawyers and accountants) if necessary, as permitted by the National Privacy Principles;
  • to be stored or transferred to a subsidiary, parent or related entity (whether in Australia or overseas).

We give you the opportunity to 'opt out' of receiving direct marketing information. Unless you opt out we will assume you have consented to the receipt of that information. You may opt out by contacting us at info@aussiescrapsource.com.au.

Our website contains links to other third parties whose information may be different than ours. Visitors should consult the other sites' privacy notices, as we have no control over information that is submitted to, or collected by, these third parties.

Disclosure of your information

There are instances where your name and address might leave our system. We may disclose your information to carefully screened agents and/or contractors for the purposes of fulfilling your requests for goods and services. Any agents and/or contractors of Aussie Scrap Source who have access to personal information are required to protect this information in a manner that is consistent with this Privacy Statement. That means, for example, not using the information for any purpose other than to carry out the services they are performing for and on behalf of Aussie Scrap Source.

Should you choose to submit content for publication (e.g. layouts or articles) we may publish information you have provided us with this submission.We may also publish any contact details you provide.

Your information may also be used for demographic data for aggregate use by us, our business partners or our advertisers. This information is not linked to any personal information that can identify you.

Security of your information

Protecting your privacy is our top security concern! At Aussie Scrap Source we will take all reasonable steps to ensure that information we collect, use or disclose, is accurate, complete, up to date and is either stored or destroyed in a secured environment only by authorised personnel.

Your consent

By using our website, you consent to the collection and use of this information by Aussie Scrap Source. By providing any personal information, you consent to collection, storage and processing of your personal information in the manner set out above.

Copyright

The Aussie Scrap Source website contains images and information that is protected by copyrights, trademarks, trade secret and other proprietary rights and laws. All images are copyright by their respective owners. They may not be saved, copied, reproduced or downloaded and are only to be used for viewing purposes.

How to contact us

If you require more information about the way we manage your personal information or about obtaining access to personal information, please contact us at info@aussiescrapsource.com.au.